Tag: bond requirement
[…] Holding

    1. Yes, because the court found that special circumstances existed, which is a factor that allows a court to exercise its discretion.
    2. No, because the bond afforded the defendants nothing more than something analogous to a possessory lien, and it was not the lien itself, but the subsequent ex parte sale executed pursuant to that lien which violated the requirements of due process.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court found no abuse of discretion by the lower courts in requiring the plaintiff to post a bond under CPLR 2701. CPLR 2701 allows a court to order personal property delivered to a party with security as the court directs if, among other reasons, “a party has such property in his possession, custody or control and it belongs or is due another party, where special circumstances make it desirable that payment or delivery to such other party should be withheld”. Since the lower courts found “special circumstances” existed, the Court of Appeals deferred to their discretion.

    The court dismissed the plaintiff’s argument that the bond requirement was a de facto attachment.