Tag: Board of Directors
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether, when a corporation’s bylaws do not specify the number of directors, the number of directors can be determined by custom, usage, and acquiescence, or whether Business Corporation Law § 702(a) controls.

    Holding

    No, because when corporate bylaws are silent on the number of directors, Business Corporation Law § 702(a) dictates that the board shall consist of three directors.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals focused on the plain language of Business Corporation Law § 702(a), which states that “[i]f not otherwise fixed under this paragraph, the number shall be three.” The court emphasized that this provision applies when the bylaws do not specify the number of directors. The court distinguished Thistlethwaite v.