Tag: attorney suspension
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether the automatic stay provision of CPLR 321(c) applies when an attorney is suspended from practice, thereby invalidating subsequent proceedings absent the opposing party’s compliance with the statute’s notice requirements or leave of court?

    Holding

    Yes, because CPLR 321(c) mandates an automatic stay when an attorney is suspended, and further proceedings without either serving a 30-day notice to appoint new counsel or obtaining leave of the court are invalid.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals held that CPLR 321(c) imposes a straightforward command: “[I]f an attorney…is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled…no further proceeding shall be taken…without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served.” The court noted this creates “an automatic stay of the action.” Because the defendant never served a notice on the plaintiff to appoint new counsel after Goodman’s suspension, the Supreme Court’s order dismissing the action was improper and must be vacated.