Tag: Attorney General Investigation
[…] The filing requirement is solely for informational purposes, allowing potential investors to make informed decisions.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized the broad investigative powers granted to the Attorney General under the Martin Act (General Business Law, Article 23-A). The Court stated that the filing requirement under § 352-e(1)(b) aims to provide potential investors with sufficient information, and does not obligate the Attorney General to conduct a detailed investigation upon filing. The court distinguished Schumann v. 250 Tenants Corp., stating that while Article 78 review is appropriate for challenging deficiencies in a filed prospectus, a plenary action is available for allegations of actual fraud.

    The Court emphasized the language of General Business Law § 352(1), stating that “whenever it shall appear to the attorney-general, either upon complaint or otherwise” (emphasis in original) that wrongdoing may exist, the Attorney General is authorized to investigate using subpoena power. Allowing Greenthal to evade investigation would undermine the Martin Act’s purpose of preventing fraud, deception, and wrongdoing.