Tag: Attorney General Investigation
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court focused on the plain language of General Business Law §§ 354 and 355, which mandate that witness examinations be conducted before a Justice of the Supreme Court or a designated Referee. The court rejected the Attorney General’s argument that the broad investigatory powers granted under § 352 override these specific requirements. The court emphasized that the Attorney General initiated the proceedings under § 354, not § 352. The court stated that the last sentence of section 352(2) safeguards the investigative “power of subpoena and examination” granted to the Attorney-General under section 352 and does not create new powers or expand existing powers granted under section 354. The court stated that “[s]uch power of subpoena and examination [granted under section 352] shall not abate or terminate by reason of any action or proceeding brought by the attorney-general under this article”. The Court acknowledged that the Martin Act should be liberally construed to give effect to its remedial purpose, but it found no basis to ignore the clear statutory language of §§ 354 and 355. The court noted the significant substantive and procedural differences between § 352 and §§ 354 and