Colin Realty Co., LLC v. Town of N. Hempstead, 24 N.Y.3d 96 (2014)
[…] Colin Realty appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.
Issue(s)
Whether a variance from off-street parking requirements for a permitted use should be treated as a use variance or an area variance.
Holding
No, because off-street parking requirements regulate how property area may be developed and are akin to minimum lot size or setback restrictions; therefore, area variance rules apply so long as the underlying use is permitted in the zoning district.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals analyzed the distinction between use and area variances under Town Law § 267 (1), which defines a use variance as permission to use land for a purpose “which is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited” and an area variance as permission to use land “in a manner which is not allowed by the dimensional or physical requirements.” The court revisited its prior decisions in Matter of Overhill Bldg. Co. v Delany and Matter of Off Shore Rest. Corp. v Linden, acknowledging some ambiguity in the latter regarding parking variances.