Solkav Solartechnik, G.m.b.H. v. Besicorp Group Inc., 91 N.Y.2d 482 (1998)
[…] Issue(s)
Whether, after the dismissal of a party’s initial petition to stay arbitration, a later application to confirm an arbitration award can be brought by way of motion under the same caption and index number as the initial proceeding, or whether a new proceeding must be brought.
Holding
No, because the dismissal of the initial proceeding is a final judgment, a subsequent application to confirm an arbitration award requires a separate special proceeding.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals focused on the interpretation of CPLR 7502(a), which states that “[a] special proceeding shall be used to bring before a court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy which is not made by motion in a pending action… All subsequent applications shall be made by motion in the pending action or the special proceeding.” The Court emphasized that a special proceeding terminates with an order directing judgment and determining the rights of the parties. Referencing Matter of Wilaka Constr. Co. [New York City Hous.