Tag: arbitration award
[…] 3. Whether the arbitration agreements were invalid because they did not specifically identify the disputes being submitted?

    Holding

    1. No, because the initial award was made on June 23 and the appendix served only to clarify the existing award and did not prejudice the petitioner.
    2. No, because the Beth Din’s retention of jurisdiction to resolve potential disputes regarding the execution of the award did not render the award fatally indefinite or nonfinal.
    3. No, because CPLR 7511(b)(2)(ii) only allows someone “who neither participated in the arbitration nor was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate” to challenge the validity of an agreement and the petitioner participated in the arbitration.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that even if there was an award made on June 12, it was never delivered to the petitioner and is therefore ineffective.