Tag: Apportionment of Liability
[…] Holding

    No, CPLR 1602(2)(iv) does not preclude a tortfeasor like the County from seeking apportionment because it is a savings provision designed to preserve vicarious liability, not a blanket exception to the apportionment rule of Article 16.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that CPLR Article 16 modifies the common-law rule of joint and several liability to protect low-fault defendants. CPLR 1602(2)(iv) states that Article 16 should “not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict…any liability arising by reason of a non-delegable duty or by reason of the doctrine of respondeat superior.” The court held this is a savings provision designed to preserve vicarious liability.