Tag: Appeals
[…] The Court of Appeals then reviewed the Appellate Division’s decision.

    Issue(s)

    Whether CPL 460.70(1) requires the state to pay for trial transcripts when a non-indigent defendant files an appeal pursuant to CPL 450.10.

    Holding

    No, because the 1977 amendment to CPL 460.70(1) was intended to place the cost of preparing transcripts upon the individual prosecuting the appeal who is able to afford it, and to reduce the financial burden on taxpayers.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals focused on the legislative intent behind the 1977 amendment to CPL 460.70 (subd 1). Prior to 1977, the state bore the expense of transcripts regardless of the defendant’s indigency. The amendment conspicuously omitted the broad provision requiring the public to pay for all transcripts and instead specified that “[t]he expense of transcripts prepared for poor persons under this section shall be a state charge.” The court interpreted this omission as intentional, designed to reduce unnecessary expenditures of public funds.