Tag: appealable order
[…] Holding

    No, because CPL 450.20 delineates the specific orders that the People can appeal, and an order based on Judiciary Law § 2-b (3) is not among them; the proper method for challenging such an order is a CPLR article 78 proceeding.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized that appeals in criminal proceedings are only permitted when explicitly authorized by statute, citing People v. Hernandez, 98 N.Y.2d 8 (2002). CPL 450.20(3) allows appeals from orders setting aside a verdict under CPL 330.30 or 370.10. However, the trial court explicitly relied on Judiciary Law § 2-b (3), which empowers courts to “devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” The Court refused to construe the order as one made under CPL 330.30 simply because the basis for the order (ineffective assistance) could have been raised in a CPL 330.30 motion.