Tag: animal cruelty
[…] The Court focused on the third factor, finding that the Legislature had already addressed enforcement of animal protection statutes in Agriculture and Markets Law §§ 371 and 372, granting enforcement authority to police officers and animal cruelty prevention societies through criminal proceedings. Specifically, Section 371 of the Agriculture and Markets Law requires police officers and constables to enforce violations of article 26 and further authorizes “any agent or officer of any duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals” to initiate a criminal proceeding. The Court emphasized that the Legislature has the “right and the authority to select the methods to be used in effectuating its goals.”