Tag: administrative law
[…] Holding

    No, because the record showed that one of the Parole Commissioners considered factors outside the scope of the applicable statute, including penal philosophy, the historical treatment of individuals convicted of murder, the death penalty, life imprisonment without parole, and the consequences to society if those sentences are not in place.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its decision on Executive Law article 12-B (§ 259 et seq.), particularly § 259-i (2) (c), which outlines the procedures governing parole. This section dictates that discretionary release should not be a mere reward for good behavior but based on whether “there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for law.” The Court emphasized that the Parole Board must consider guidelines such as the inmate’s institutional record, participation in temporary release programs, and release plans, along with the seriousness of the offense and prior criminal record.