Tag: administrative law
[…] The DMV’s decision to require the DHS documents directly was a reasonable measure to prevent fraud, given the ease with which the L676 letter could be forged. The Court found no evidence to suggest the DMV’s concern about fraud was pretextual. Regarding the procedural challenge, the Court determined the DHS documentation requirement was an interpretive statement, not a new rule. The existing regulation, 15 NYCRR 3.9(a), already required proof of SSN ineligibility. The DHS documentation policy merely specified what type of proof was acceptable. Quoting State Administrative Procedure Act § 102(2)(a)(i) the court noted that a “rule” is “the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law,” but excludes “interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory”. Dissenting, Judge Ciparick argued that the DMV’s actions effectively added a requirement for license eligibility not authorized by statute by setting immigration policy. Judge Ciparick would have granted the preliminary injunction.

  • Matter of Kelly v.