Tag: administrative law
[…] 2. No, because the statute limits the duration of a suspension order to 60 days, except under specific circumstances outlined in the statute, such as the physician causing delays in the hearing process, and those circumstances were not present here.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that the Commissioner’s power to suspend a physician’s license stems from Public Health Law § 230(12), intended to protect public health during disciplinary proceedings. The Court stated, “Whenever the commissioner, after investigation and recommendation by a committee on professional conduct of the state board for professional medical conduct, is of the opinion that a physician is causing, engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the commissioner’s opinion constitutes an imminent danger to the health of the people…the commissioner may order the physician, by written notice, to discontinue such dangerous condition or activity”. The court interpreted this to include suspending the entire practice of medicine if warranted by the circumstances.