Tag: administrative law
[…] The Court of Appeals determined that the Commissioner’s action was arbitrary because it was premised on a ground not authorized by the statute. The court emphasized that while the Commissioner has broad authority in rate-setting, this authority cannot extend beyond the intended scope of the statutory language. Citing Matter of Trump-Equitable Fifth Ave. Co. v. Gliedman, the Court stated that an agency may not “promulgate a rule out of harmony with or inconsistent with the plain meaning of the statutory language.” The Court found that the relevant statute, Public Health Law § 2807(3), required reimbursement rates to be “reasonably related to the costs of efficient production of such service.” The Commissioner was to consider “the elements of cost…economic factors…costs of hospitals of comparable size, and the need for incentives to improve services and institute economies.”
    While the Commissioner argued that affordability was related to “efficient production,” the Court disagreed, finding no such provision in the statute at the time.