Tag: 2015
[…] Furthermore, defendant’s actions denied plaintiff equitable distribution. The court also held that the defendant could not collaterally attack the January 2010 order in the contempt proceeding. Finally, the court held that the trial court could draw a negative inference from defendant’s invocation of the Fifth Amendment, because defendant had the burden to present evidence of inability to comply with the order.

    The court cited Judiciary Law § 753(A) in its holding, stating, “a court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced.”

    Practical Implications

    This case emphasizes the significance of complying with all court orders, even if their initial validity is contested. Parties subject to court orders must take all reasonable steps to comply, regardless of whether they believe the underlying order is correct.