Tag: 2014
[…] The Second Circuit then certified a question to the New York Court of Appeals regarding the interpretation of the “office for the transaction of law business” requirement under § 470. The New York Court of Appeals accepted the certified question.

    Issue(s)

    Whether Judiciary Law § 470 requires a nonresident attorney to maintain a physical law office within the state of New York, or whether an address for service of process is sufficient to satisfy the statute.

    Holding

    Yes, because the Court held that the plain language of Judiciary Law § 470 requires a physical law office in New York for nonresident attorneys.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals focused on the plain language of Judiciary Law § 470: “a person… whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.” The Court found the language clear and unambiguous, requiring a physical office.