Tag: 2012
[…] COIB’s power to impose fines for ethics violations does not conflict with the Education Law. COIB’s fining power isn’t discipline under the Education Law, which is focused on penalties imposed by the employer affecting employment terms.

    The Court also noted the legislative history of the Conflicts of Interest Law, stating that the intent was to create an independent body with the power to enforce ethics rules. Interpreting the law to mean COIB lacks jurisdiction whenever a state law or CBA provides for disciplinary proceedings would undermine COIB’s independence. The Court quoted section 2603(h)(6) of the City Charter, stating:

    “[N]othing contained in this section [2603] shall prohibit the appointing officer [i.e., the employing agency] of a public servant from terminating or otherwise disciplining such public servant, where such appointing officer is otherwise authorized to do so; provided, however, that such action by the appointing officer shall not preclude the board from exercising its powers and duties under [the Conflicts of Interest Law] with respect to the actions of any such public servant.”

    The Court found that this language indicates that COIB retains its powers and duties even if the employing agency takes its own disciplinary action, and by extension, if the employing agency chooses not to act.