Tag: 2011
[…] Holding

    Yes, because the Supreme Court’s power to dismiss the indictments emanated from CPL 210.20(1)(h), making the order appealable.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals recognized that the People’s right to appeal a dismissal is governed by Criminal Procedure Law § 450.20, which specifies the types of dismissals that are appealable. While the trial court did not explicitly state the authority under which it dismissed the indictments, its actions were based on CPL 240.70. CPL 240.70 allows a court to take “any other appropriate action” in response to a discovery violation, but does not explicitly grant the power to dismiss an indictment. However, CPL 210.20(1)(h) allows a court to dismiss an indictment when “[t]here exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged.” The Court of Appeals reasoned that the trial court’s determination that the Brady violation made a fair trial impossible constituted a “legal impediment to conviction,” thus bringing the dismissal under the authority of CPL 210.20(1)(h).