Tag: 2011
[…] Article 74 of the Insurance Law, governing insurer liquidations, does not mandate the application of New York law to all claims. The court interpreted Insurance Law § 7433 (a), requiring a proof of claim to state that the sum claimed is “justly owing from the insurer,” to mean the amount the insurer would have been obligated to pay had it remained solvent, necessitating a choice-of-law analysis.

    The court rejected the argument that applying different states’ laws would create improper “subclasses” of policyholders, violating Insurance Law § 7434 (a) (1). The court stated: “distribution payments shall be made in a manner that will assure the proper recognition of priorities and a reasonable balance between the expeditious completion of the liquidation and the protection of unliquidated and undetermined claims…No subclasses shall be established within any class”. The court clarified that this provision pertains to the distribution of assets among creditors of the same class, not the determination of the value of those claims.