Tag: 2011
[…] 2. No, because the court’s direction to the foreperson amounted to a ministerial act and did not violate the principle of secret jury deliberations, especially since the counts in question resulted in acquittals.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that CPL 310.30 applies only when the jury requests further instruction or information, whereas CPL 310.50(2) applies when the jury returns a verdict that is inconsistent with the court’s instructions. The Court emphasized that the Legislature deliberately omitted the notice requirement from CPL 310.50(2), indicating a conscious choice not to require notice in cases of inconsistent verdicts. The court stated, “CPL 310.30 applies to specific ‘request[s]’ by the jury ‘for further instruction or information’…whereas CPL 310.50 (2) applies when a jury ‘renders a verdict which in form is not in accordance with the court’s instructions or which is otherwise legally defective.’” The Court also found that directing the jury foreperson to complete the verdict sheet was a ministerial act, as CPL 310.50(3) converts any incomplete counts into acquittals, and thus did not constitute improper public deliberation.