Tag: 2010
[…] The court also noted the historical context, emphasizing the need for a unified court system to efficiently manage judicial resources and alleviate congestion. The court emphasized the practical reality that the NYC Criminal Court continues to function and handles a large volume of cases, performing arraignments and resolving cases without transfer. Referencing *People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 365 (2000)*, the court reiterated its ability to consider subject matter jurisdiction arguments even if unpreserved. The court directly quoted NY Const, art VI, § 19 (a): “As may be provided by law, the supreme court may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court within the judicial department…upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice.”