Tag: 2009
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals distinguished this case from Matter of Garner v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs. and Earley v Murray, which held that only a court could correct the omission of a mandatory term of post-release supervision (PRS). In those cases, a portion of the sentence (PRS) was entirely missing. Here, the sentence of imprisonment was imposed, and only the characterization of it as consecutive or concurrent was omitted.

    The Court emphasized that Penal Law § 70.25 (2-a) states “the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.” The Court interpreted this to mean that any sentence imposed under these circumstances is deemed consecutive, regardless of whether the sentencing court explicitly states it. The court reasoned that the statute does not require the sentencing court to use the word “consecutive.”