Tag: 2008
[…] Issue(s)

    1. Whether East Broadway’s written acknowledgment of the debt revived the expired statute of limitations for a breach of contract action.
    2. Whether the assignment of the claim from the dissolved corporation, Ka Hon, to its sole shareholder, Zhong, after the statute of limitations had expired, was effective to cure the defect in the lawsuit.

    Holding

    1. Yes, because East Broadway’s February 22, 1994 acknowledgment reflecting the amount of debt “outstanding to Ka Hon” was sufficient to satisfy General Obligations Law § 17-101 and take this “action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions”.
    2. Yes, because the assignment of the corporation’s claim was simply a less cumbersome way of achieving the same result, avoiding dismissal of what appears to be an otherwise meritorious claim.

    Court’s Reasoning