Tag: 2008
[…] The Supreme Court dismissed the General Business Law claim and part of the Labor Law claim related to banquet cruises. The Appellate Division modified, dismissing the unjust enrichment claim and the remainder of the Labor Law claim, holding that the charges were mandatory and not voluntary gratuities. The Appellate Division certified the question of whether its order was properly made to the Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether a mandatory service charge can be considered a “charge purported to be a gratuity” under Labor Law § 196-d when the employer represents to customers that the charge is a gratuity for the employees?

    Holding

    Yes, because the language of Labor Law § 196-d prohibits an employer from retaining “any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee,” and this language should be liberally construed in favor of the employees where the employer represents that it is intended for the waitstaff.

    Court’s Reasoning