Tag: 2007
[…] 2. Whether Connecticut General correctly calculated Friedman’s benefits even if the REI clause is enforceable.

    Holding

    1. No, because the REI clause is specifically addressed in Insurance Law § 3216(d), it is exempt from the placement requirements outlined in § 3216(c)(7).
    2. The Court did not rule on the merits. The Appellate Division incorrectly dismissed this cause of action, so the Court of Appeals reinstated it and remanded for further proceedings.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals held that Insurance Law § 3216(c)(7) states that exceptions and reductions of indemnity must be included with the benefit provision to which they apply, “except those which are set forth in subsection (d) of this section.” Subsection (d)(2)(F) explicitly references “RELATION OF EARNINGS TO INSURANCE,” reciting the precise wording used by Connecticut General. Therefore, the REI clause, as an exception “set forth in subsection (d),” is explicitly excepted from the requirements of § 3216(c)(7).