Tag: 2007
[…] The court drew an analogy to the Human Rights Law, where predetermination interest is allowed to fully compensate victims of discrimination. The Court stated, “The remedial nature of the statute evinces a legislative intent to compensate fully victims of employment discrimination.” The Court also noted the long delay in awarding back pay in this case, stating, “The inexplicably long delay in this case only underscores the need to make victims of discrimination whole.”

    The dissenting opinion argued that Section 20 of the Workers’ Compensation Law specifies that “[e]xcept as provided in section twenty-seven of this article, all awards of the board shall draw simple interest from thirty days after the making thereof’ (Workers’ Compensation Law § 20 [1]). The dissent contended that the majority was, in effect, rewriting the statute to achieve more ‘fairness’ than the Legislature chose to enact.