Tag: 2005
[…] 2. Yes, because the Legislature maintained the right to oversee Cornell’s use of public funding in managing the statutory colleges, making Cornell accountable for the expenditure of public funds.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals distinguished its prior holding in Matter of Stoll v New York State Coll. of Veterinary Medicine at Cornell Univ. (94 NY2d 162 [1999]), emphasizing that the nature of the activity underlying the FOIL request is critical. Applying the relevant statutes, particularly Education Law §§ 5712 and 5713, the Court found that Cornell exercises complete autonomy over research and academic activities at the statutory colleges. The Court quoted Education Law § 5712 (2), stating that Cornell “shall . . . administer the said college of agriculture and life sciences as to . . . all other matters pertaining to its educational policies, activities and operations, including research work.” Therefore, documents related to these activities pertain to a private function and are not subject to FOIL.