Tag: 2005
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether an information charging a defendant with third-degree criminal trespass for entering a building is facially sufficient when it fails to allege that the building was fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, as required by Penal Law § 140.10(a).

    Holding

    No, because the information failed to allege a necessary element of the crime, namely that the building entered was fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court focused on the plain language of Penal Law § 140.10(a), which states that a person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when they knowingly enter or remain unlawfully in a building or upon real property “which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.” The Court emphasized that the 1987 amendment to the statute made this requirement explicit. Before the amendment, the statute had been interpreted as not requiring a building to be fenced or enclosed.