Tag: 2005
[…] Holding

    No, because under the circumstances of this case, the 14-year-old son was not a “person legally responsible” for the care of his half-sister. The mother was actively involved in her children’s care and never left the children in his charge. Therefore, the claim against the county and school district for failure to report was patently meritless.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that the definition of “person legally responsible” in Family Court Act § 1012 (g) includes a child’s custodian, guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s care at the relevant time. While the statute also states that “custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child,” the Court determined that the son did not meet this definition because the mother did not leave the girls in his charge.