Tag: 2005
[…] The Court declined to interpret the statute so broadly as to include a minor sibling, stating, “If we did, custodianship would, for the purposes of this statute, extend to virtually anyone, even a 10-year-old sibling.”

    The Court also noted that Social Services Law § 412 (4) defines the “[s]ubject of the report” as including “any parent of, guardian of, custodian of or other person eighteen years of age or older legally responsible for [a child].” Thus, even if the son were “legally responsible” for purposes of the statute, a 14-year-old could not be the subject of a report.