Tag: 2004
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether a County Court Judge has the authority under CPL 190.75(3) to order a prosecutor to submit charges to a grand jury that are different from those previously considered and dismissed by a prior grand jury?

    Holding

    No, because CPL 190.75(3) only allows a court to authorize resubmission of the *same* charge that the grand jury had previously considered and dismissed, not other or additional (i.e., lesser) charges.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals focused on the plain language of CPL 190.75(3), which states that a charge dismissed by a grand jury “may be resubmitted to a grand jury only if the court ‘in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit *such charge* to the same or another grand jury’ (emphasis supplied).”

    The court reasoned that the County Court Judge’s order to submit *different* charges (specifically, lesser included offenses) exceeded the scope of authority granted by the statute.