Tag: 2001
[…] The court held that the charge, when read as a whole, was not confusing, and the jury applied that instruction to the facts it found.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals stated that while an individual can have more than one residence, for Election Law purposes, the chosen residence must be a genuine one with “legitimate, significant and continuing attachments” and not a sham created to circumvent residency requirements. Citing Election Law § 1-104 (22), the court defines residence as “that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.” The Court reasoned that the jury was properly instructed on how to determine whether the 47th Street address could be considered O’Hara’s residence for voting purposes.