Tag: 2001
[…] Whether the trial court erred in denying the defendant’s challenges for cause regarding two prospective jurors who expressed doubts about their ability to render an impartial verdict.

    Holding

    Yes, because the prospective jurors’ statements cast serious doubt on their ability to render a fair verdict under the proper legal standards, and the trial court failed to obtain unequivocal assurances from them that they could reach a verdict based entirely on the court’s instructions on the law.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals relied on Criminal Procedure Law § 270.20 (1) (b), which allows a party to challenge a prospective juror for cause if the juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence at the trial.” Citing People v.