Tag: 2001
[…] These allegations included: erratic driving (driving without lights), physical manifestations of intoxication (glassy eyes, impaired speech, smell of alcohol), failure of field sobriety tests (including the finger count test), and the defendant’s admission to drinking and acknowledgment that he should not have been driving. The Court explicitly disapproved of People v. Gingello, to the extent that it held to the contrary. The court determined that the People were entitled to an opportunity to rebut the section 1195 (2)(c) presumption at trial, based on the totality of the evidence presented. The Court emphasized, “[e]vidence that there was more than .07 of one per centum but less than .10 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person’s blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition.”

  • Matter of Sweeney v. Board of Elections, 96 N.Y.2d 432 (2001): Strict Compliance with Election Law Petition Requirements

    Matter of Sweeney v. Board of Elections, 96 N.Y.2d 432 (2001)