Tag: 1999
[…] Holding

    Yes, because Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a acts as a statute of repose, preventing a cause of action from ever arising more than ten years after the product’s sale, and is therefore considered substantive law in New York for choice-of-law purposes.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court reasoned that under New York choice-of-law rules, substantive law of another state applies to the case, whereas procedural law is governed by the forum state (New York). While statutes of limitations are generally considered procedural, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a contains a provision of repose: “no such action may be brought against any party…later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.”

    The court distinguished statutes of limitations, which bar a remedy after a cause of action accrues, from statutes of repose, which prevent a cause of action from ever arising.