Tag: 1997
[…] Holding

    Yes, because (1) the notice of arbitration did not contain the requisite language of CPLR 7503(c); (2) Munson’s actions demonstrated nonparticipation in the arbitration; and (3) Blamowski failed to submit the grievance to arbitration within the time frame specified in the collective bargaining agreement.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court focused on three main reasons for vacating the arbitration award. First, the Court found that the notice of intention to arbitrate was deficient because it did not include the specific language required by CPLR 7503(c), which states that the served party has 20 days to apply for a stay of arbitration, or they will be precluded from objecting to the validity of the agreement or asserting a time bar. The court noted, “A party may serve upon another party a demand for arbitration or a notice of intention to arbitrate, specifying the agreement pursuant to which arbitration is sought and the name and address of the party serving the notice * * * and stating that unless the party served applies to stay the arbitration within twenty days after such service he shall thereafter be precluded from objecting that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with and from asserting in court the bar of a limitation of time” (CPLR 7503 [c]). Because this language was missing, Munson wasn’t properly served.

    Second, the Court determined that Munson did not participate in the arbitration. Munson did not attend hearings, select an arbitrator, or pay fees.