Tag: 1997
[…] To interpret § 230-a as limiting probation only to explicitly stated conditions would render the term “probation” meaningless and would ignore the specific authorization provided by Public Health Law § 230(18).

    The court emphasized that Public Health Law § 230(18)(a) gives the director of the Office of Professional Medical Conduct the authority to monitor physicians on probation, including reviewing records and monitoring practice. It also noted that requiring a monitor triggers the requirement for a specific level of malpractice insurance under § 230(18)(b). “[T]his section not only prescribes specific terms and conditions but also gives authority to ‘impose upon the licensee such additional requirements as reasonably relate to the misconduct found or are necessary to protect the health of the people pursuant to regulation’ (Public Health Law § 230 [18] [a] [x]).”

    The court concluded that limiting probation to conditions listed in § 230-a would render Public Health Law § 230(18) practically useless, an unwarranted result.