Tag: 1997
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized that restitution is intended to compensate the victim for actual out-of-pocket losses, not to provide a windfall. It cited People v. Consalvo, stating that restitution is “the sum necessary to compensate the victim for out-of-pocket losses.” The court reasoned that this includes considering any benefit the victim received from the defendant, referencing Lama Holding Co. v. Smith Barney. The court relied on CPL 400.30 (4), which explicitly states: “At any hearing held pursuant to this section the burden of proof rests upon the people.” The Court noted that the prosecution reduced the face value of some invoices by the actual cost of services rendered by subcontractors but failed to do so for all invoices, even though the DCAS engineer certified completion of the work.