Tag: 1996
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether the commencement of a mortgage foreclosure action by a third party (the bank) tolls the running of the six-year expiration period for a condominium lien for unpaid common charges under Real Property Law § 339-aa.

    Holding

    No, because Real Property Law § 339-aa refers to the duration of the lien itself, not the time for commencing an action on the lien, and there is no provision in the Condominium Act or the CPLR for such a tolling.

    Court’s Reasoning

    1. The Court stated that Real Property Law § 339-aa dictates that a common charge lien “shall continue in effect until all sums secured thereby, with the interest thereon, shall have been fully paid or until expiration six years from the date of filing, whichever occurs sooner.”
    2. The Court distinguished § 339-aa from statutes of limitations, noting that it addresses the lien’s duration, not the time to sue on it. Statutes of limitations suspend the judicial remedy, while § 339-aa operates as a “qualification” to the right itself.