Tag: 1996
[…] Holding

    Yes, because implicit in Article IV, Section 7 of the New York Constitution is the requirement that bills passed by both houses of the Legislature be presented to the Governor within a reasonable time; the practice of withholding such bills violates this provision and the principles of separation of powers.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that Article IV, § 7 of the Constitution, which states, “Every bill which shall have passed the senate and assembly shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor,” implicitly requires that bills passed by both houses be presented to the Governor within a reasonable time. The Court stated that withholding bills effectively nullifies the vote and will of the People’s representatives.