Tag: 1996
[…] The limitations of Social Services Law § 369 (2) (b) (i) on an agency’s ability to recover benefits “correctly paid” are not applicable where benefits were paid to an ineligible recipient due to the agency’s error.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals held that the Appellate Division erred by importing a condition of fraud or misrepresentation into the statute, which has no basis in the statutory language. The Court relied on Social Services Law § 106-b, which requires the Department to correct any overpayment, including payments made to ineligible persons. The Court stated, “[o]verpayment shall include payments made to an eligible person in excess of his needs as defined in this chapter and payments made to ineligible persons.” Because the Department failed to include the trust principal in its eligibility calculation, it paid benefits to an ineligible individual. The court also emphasized that a mistake does not estop a government entity from correcting errors.