Tag: 1996
[…] Holding

    Yes, because Judiciary Law § 524, when read in conjunction with § 525, indicates that the Legislature did not intend to require actual impanelment as a trial or grand juror to trigger disqualification for future jury service. Rather, responding to a jury summons through physical attendance or telephone standby is sufficient.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its reasoning on statutory interpretation. It emphasized that Judiciary Law § 524 must be read in conjunction with § 525 to understand the Legislature’s intent. Judiciary Law § 525(c) defines actual attendance to include “a juror’s actual physical attendance wherein the court convenes or service by means of a telephone standby system.” This indicates that the Legislature intended jury service to include more than just being impaneled on a jury. The Court also referenced New York Rules of Court §§ 128.8 and 128.9(b), which were promulgated to implement the Judiciary Law provisions.