Tag: 1990
[…] Holding

    No, because Social Services Law § 131-a(2)(b) requires a showing of “additional cost” for meals, which Gonzalez could not demonstrate as the shelter provided meals at no cost to him. The Commissioner’s determination was a rational interpretation of the statute.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that Social Services Law § 131-a(2)(b) specifically refers to “amounts for additional cost of meals for persons who are unable to prepare meals at home.” The court emphasized that applicants must demonstrate that their inability to prepare meals results in a need to incur the “additional cost” of eating out. Because the shelter provided meals to Gonzalez at no cost, he could not demonstrate that he necessarily incurred any “additional cost.”