Tag: 1990
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that the challenge was justiciable because it concerned the scope of the Legislature’s delegated authority under the Constitution, not the merits of the budgetary decision itself. The Court distinguished this case from Saxton v. Carey, where the challenge involved the degree of budget itemization, a matter within the discretion of the executive and legislative branches.

    On the merits, the Court held that the Audit Fee Provision violated Article VII, § 4 of the New York Constitution, which states that “The Legislature may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce items therein, but it may add thereto items of appropriation provided that such additions are stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose.” The Court rejected the argument that the provision substantially complied with the Constitution, noting that there was a conceded violation and no basis for a claim of partial compliance.