Tag: 1990
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether Correction Law § 138(3) requires regulations to specify the maximum amount of time for which a Tier III penalty may be imposed to provide adequate notice to inmates.

    Holding

    No, because the statutory requirement that the “range of disciplinary sanctions” be stated is satisfied by regulations that provide notice of the offense tier and types of punishment for each tier, without specifying maximum time limits.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that Correction Law § 138(3) mandates “facility rules shall state the range of disciplinary sanctions which can be imposed for violation of each rule.” The Court found that the regulations informed inmates of proscribed conduct, offense level (Tier I, II, or III), and types of penalties.