Tag: 1989
[…] A motion to preclude based solely on late notice does not serve this purpose.

    The Court found that the error in admitting the defendant’s oral statement was not harmless. The statement was the sole piece of evidence linking the defendant to the burglarized premises. The jury’s request to have the statement read back during deliberations further indicated that the statement contributed to the verdict.

    The Court directly quoted that the exception in CPL 710.30(3) applies where a defendant has “moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible”.

  • Matter of County of Cayuga v. Cuomo, 73 N.Y.2d 94(1989): Interpreting “Forthwith” in Prisoner Transfer Statutes

    Matter of County of Cayuga v. Cuomo, 73 N.Y.2d 94 (1989)