Tag: 1989
[…] 2. No, because the Corporation Counsel’s interpretation of “eligibility” under the statute and his approval of the application were neither arbitrary nor irrational merely because the application was not checked against the provisions of the Business Corporation Law pertaining to dissolved corporations.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that the Administrative Code provision allows a former owner to recover foreclosed property by filing a release application. Business Corporation Law § 1006(b) states that dissolution does not affect any remedy available to the corporation for rights existing before dissolution. The Court emphasized that “[t]he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation * * * for any right or claim existing * * * before such dissolution.” Thus, PRF’s ability to reclaim its property does not depend on whether the property is currently a corporate asset, but on whether a remedy exists allowing PRF to recapture a property right it possessed prior to dissolution.