Tag: 1988
[…] By contrast, when the legislature delegates boundary-setting to a subordinate body, it is a judicial-type inquiry, and landowners must receive notice and an opportunity to be heard. The Court distinguished the case from Stuart v Palmer, which involved a commission determining both the improvement area and the assessments. The Court also addressed the petitioners’ argument that the Town Board’s request to the Legislature was based on “illicitly conjured up” facts. The Court cited Municipal Home Rule Law § 40 and Legislative Law § 56, which preclude judicial review of the Legislature’s determination of necessity in enacting special laws pursuant to a home rule request. As the court stated, “[T]he enactment of a special law pursuant to NY Constitution, article IX, § 2 (b) (2) ‘shall be conclusive as to the facts that (1) a necessity as set forth in the request existed at the time of enactment and (2) that sufficient facts were set forth in such request to establish such necessity.’”

  • Matter of Richard C. Muller, 72 N.Y.2d 205 (1988): Agency Authority and Implied Powers

    Matter of Richard C. Muller, 72 N.Y.2d 205 (1988)