Tag: 1986
[…] Holding

    Yes, because by considering the hospitals’ ability to afford increased labor costs, the Commissioner exceeded the statutory mandate, which required reimbursement rates to be reasonably related to the costs of efficient service production, making the denial of SHIF benefits arbitrary.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals determined that the Commissioner’s actions were arbitrary because they were based on a factor (affordability) that was not authorized by the statute. The statute (Public Health Law § 2807 [3], L 1969, ch 957, § 4) directed the Commissioner to consider “the elements of cost, geographical differentials in the elements of cost considered, economic factors…costs of hospitals of comparable size, and the need for incentives to improve services and institute economies”. The court emphasized that while a hospital’s financial wealth might relate to its ability to meet increased labor costs, it has no relevance to assessing the reasonableness of labor costs within the hospital service industry. The court cited Matter of Trump-Equitable Fifth Ave.