Tag: 1986
[…] The application of section 401 and the determination that the dealer’s license had not expired were correct.
    2. No, because the statute commits the decision whether to take issue with the reasonableness of claimants’ extension of credit solely to the discretion of the Commissioner.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court found that Glen & Mohawk was properly licensed, resolving the first issue against the petitioners. On the second issue, the court examined Agriculture and Markets Law § 258-b(5)(b), which states: “No claims against the producers security fund shall be allowed for * * * sales of milk by a producer to a milk dealer subsequent to its failure to pay within the time periods prescribed * * * where the commissioner finds, after due notice and opportunity of hearing, that such extension of credit, whether direct or indirect, to such milk dealer by the producer did not constitute a reasonable exercise of business judgment”. The court interpreted this language to mean that the Commissioner has discretion to determine whether a hearing is necessary.