Tag: 1986
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that while Supreme Court generally has jurisdiction in Article 78 proceedings, the key issue is the impact of the transfer of the case and all records to Family Court. The court acknowledged CPL 725.10(2), which provides for continuity in proceedings despite transfer, but emphasized that this section cannot divest Family Court of its responsibility to consider the needs and best interests of the juvenile, a power not shared by City Court. The Court highlighted Family Court Act § 301.1. The court emphasized CPL 725.15, which mandates that official records of an action preceding removal become “confidential and must not be made available to any person or public or private agency” except in accordance with Family Court procedures. The Court stated, “In this situation, then, it is apparent that the City Court order cannot simply be ‘deemed’ a Family Court order subject to review in an article 78 proceeding.”