Tag: 1985
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether an attorney who is not the attorney of record in a case, but who referred the case to another attorney and shared fees, is entitled to assert an attorney’s charging lien under Judiciary Law § 475.

    Holding

    No, because Section 475 grants a lien only to the attorney of record, meaning the attorney who appears for a party and whose name appears on the pleadings and other papers filed with the court.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its decision on the language of Judiciary Law § 475, which states that “the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action.” The court emphasized that this language has consistently been interpreted to grant a lien only to the attorney of record.